Data protection

We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest! The protection of your privacy when using our website is important to us, so please take note of the following information about the handling of your data:

1) Responsible for data processing:
The collection and processing of personal data takes place under the responsibility of:
Imst tourism
Johannesplatz 4, 6460 Imst, Austria
Phone: +43 5412 6910 0
Fax: +43 5412 6910 8
Email: info@imst.at

2) Data protection officer:
Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Anton Greil
Engineering consultant for telecommunications and media
State authorized and sworn civil engineer
A sworn and court-certified expert

Andreas-Hofer-Strasse 28
A - 6020 Innsbruck
Mobile: +43 664 9193719
Fax: +43 512 346007
Email: anton.greil@compliant-it.eu

3) Basic information on handling personal data

3.1) Use of the website:

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. Every time our website is accessed, usage data is transmitted by the respective Internet browser and stored in log files, the so-called server log files, such as the date and time of the call, the name of the page called up, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person and are used exclusively to ensure trouble-free operation of our website, to improve our offer and to protect against and document cyber attacks, etc.

3.2) Contacting Imst Tourismus:

When you contact us (e.g. via the contact form, telephone or email), personal data (e.g. name, address, email, telephone number) are collected. Which data is collected when you contact us can be seen from the respective contact form and depends on the information you provide. These data are stored and used exclusively for answering your request or for establishing contact and the associated technical administration. The data will be deleted 12 months after your request has been processed, provided that there are no statutory retention requirements. If you approach us with a booking request or make payments through our system, your personal data (name, address, e-mail, telephone number, account details, etc.) will also be processed. In order to process your request or to process our agency contract, some of this data is also transmitted to our contract processors within the EU, to the relevant accommodation providers in the Imst holiday region and, if there is a legal or regulatory obligation, to public bodies. If you voluntarily provide us with "sensitive" data (special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 GDPR) (e.g. existing allergies or your religious belief), this will only be done on the basis of your express consent to the data processing for the purpose of processing your request. This consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to Imst Tourismus.

3.3) Newsletters, promotional mailings, customer care:

If you agree to this separately, your name, address and e-mail address will also be processed by Imst Tourismus for the purpose of customer care and for the transmission of advertising material (catalogs, newsletters, etc.) by post and e-mail. In this context, your personal data will also be passed on to processors within the EU. If you register for the newsletter via our website, we save the IP address of the computer system used by the person concerned at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of registration. This serves to document your consent and thus to fulfill the data protection obligations of the person responsible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the link provided in the newsletter or by sending us a corresponding message (revocation of consent). After you have unsubscribed, your email address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately.

3.4) Legal basis for data processing:

Imst Tourismus processes personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG). The legal bases for data processing are in particular the requirement to fulfill a contract with you (Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit b GDPR), the predominant legitimate interest of Imst Tourismus (Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f GDPR), the requirement to fulfill a public interest task (Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit e GDPR) or a corresponding consent on your part (Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a GDPR). The legitimate interests in data processing on the part of Imst Tourismus include, in particular, the efficient and secure provision of the website, the fulfillment of tasks in the public interest in accordance with Section 3 of the Tyrolean Tourism Act, the promotion of public perception of the holiday region, including through direct marketing, etc.

3.5) Storage / deletion periods:

Your personal data will be stored for the duration of the processing of your booking request or the brokerage contract or until you withdraw your consent. In addition, data is only stored in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations.

4) cookies
In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted again after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable us or our contract processors to recognize your browser the next time you visit (persistent cookies). You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Information about the use of cookies on our website is already provided on our home page. Cookies are used on the basis of your consent, which was actively given via the cookies banner. If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

The individual cookies used on this website are listed below:

Statistics:

__utma for Google Analytics

__utmz for Google Analytics

_ga for Google Analytics

_gid for Google Analytics

1P_JAR for Google Analytics

ANID for Google Analytics

IDE for Google Analytics

RUL for Google Analytics

sid for Google Analytics

Marketing:

__utma for Google Analytics

__utmz for Google Analytics

_ga for Google Analytics

_gid for Google Analytics

1P_JAR for Google Analytics

ANID for Google Analytics

IDE for Google Analytics

RUL for Google Analytics

sid for Google Analytics

Necessary cookies:

JSESSIONID for General Solutions Steiner GmbH - Contwise Kartenservice

PHPSESSIONID for PHP session management

hasConstent for cookies management

cookies_marketing for cookies management

cookies_staticstics for cookies management


Manage Cookie-Cookies Settings:

You can revoke your cookie settings by clicking on the link below. All cookie settings are reset and all third-party cookies are deleted.

Revoke cookie settings

5) Use of social plugins
Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") from the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). If a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada, the data controller is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland. The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Social plug-in from Facebook" or "Facebook social plugin". You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins If you call up a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the servers of Facebook. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee that it will comply with European data protection law. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged into Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can immediately assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example press the "Like" button or leave a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Facebook plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. the script blocker “NoScript” http://noscript.net/ .

6) Use of YouTube videos
This website uses the YouTube embedding function to display and play videos from the provider “YouTube” (responsible: YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA or Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ). The extended data protection mode is used here, which, according to the provider, does not start storing user information until the video (s) are played back. If the playback of embedded YouTube videos is started, the provider "YouTube" uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to information from “Youtube”, these are used, among other things, to record video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent abusive practices. Regardless of whether or not the embedded videos are played, a connection to the Google “DoubleClick” network is established each time this website is accessed, which can trigger further data processing operations beyond our control. Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

7) Use of Google AdWords conversion tracking
This website uses the online advertising program "Google AdWords" and, as part of Google AdWords, the conversion tracking of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on this website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as the websites visited by the person concerned. Every time you visit our website, personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the USA. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking . Customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie in your internet browser under user settings. It is also possible to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the person concerned must call up the link adssettings.google.at/authenticated from each of the Internet browsers they use and make the desired settings there. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can find more information about Google's data protection provisions at the following Internet address: http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

8) Google Analytics web analysis service
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee that it will comply with European data protection law. It should be noted that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()" and therefore IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form in order to exclude direct personal reference. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Imst Tourismus concluded an additional agreement within the meaning of Art 28 GDPR with Google on May 22, 2018 and issued detailed instructions on how to handle personal data. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The access data and any personal user data processed in this context will be deleted after 50 months at the latest. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
As an alternative to the browser plug-in or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain, delete your cookies in this browser, you have to click this link again):

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain information on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as from visitor data from third-party providers. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.

9) Your rights and how to contact you
You have the right to free information about your stored data as well as the right to correct, restrict or delete this data. In addition, you have the right to object to the future processing of your personal data. Finally, you have the right to have your data transferred to a location of your choice. If you have any further questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact us. The same applies to information, restriction, deletion and correction requests with regard to your personal data as well as to the revocation of consent. You can find the contact address above and in our legal notice.

Due to an alleged violation of data protection regulations, the guest may have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

10) Sweepstakes

All persons aged 18 and over who are resident in Germany, Austria or Switzerland and have a Facebook account are eligible to participate. Employees of Imst Tourismus, as well as people who participated in the creation of the competition, are excluded from participating in the competition.

Post must not be illegal, in particular it must not contain false statements of fact, insults or insults or violate intellectual property rights to which third parties are entitled (e.g. trademarks, copyrights). If a third party claims such a breach by a post, the user releases us from any claims by the third party upon first request. The exemption also includes the lawyer's fees for any necessary defense against such third-party claims. The participant acknowledges that the organizer or his agent will delete or have deleted posts / comments that appear inappropriate to him on the organizer's Facebook page or on / under posts by the organizer or other parties involved; the participant concerned is thus excluded from participating in the competition.

Entitlement to the prize expires without replacement if the winner cannot be contacted for reasons relating to the person of the winner. We reserve the right to end the competition at any time without prior notice, especially if the smooth running of the competition is jeopardized or impossible for technical reasons (e.g. hardware / software errors, manipulation of the IT system) or for legal reasons. In the event of a breach of the conditions of participation, in particular in the event of incorrect information regarding the requirements for participation or inadmissible multiple comments, we reserve the right to exclude the relevant person from the competition. If necessary, the profit can be withdrawn and reclaimed retrospectively. A cash payment of the prizes or a possible replacement prize is excluded.

The judges' decision is final. The entire legal relationship between the participants and the organizer of the competition is subject exclusively to the law of the Republic of Austria. These conditions of participation can be changed by the organizer at any time without separate notification of the participants.

Data protection notice:

When you participate in the competition, your Facebook user name and, for the winner, your name and address will be processed by us for the administration and handling of the competition. By participating, the participant agrees that the organizer of the competition may republish the participant's mail and the winning photo. In the event of a win, the participant agrees that his / her name will be named and published as the winner and that a photo will be taken when the prize is presented, which may be used and published by the competition organizer. This consent to data processing and publication can be revoked by the participant at any time prior to the notification of the prize, thereby ending participation in the competition. This competition can only be carried out on the basis of the corresponding marketing communication of the competition and the winner; For this reason, the participant accepts the corresponding data processing and publication of his photos, which are therefore also in the overriding interest of Imst Tourism.

Competition organizer: Imst Tourismus, 6460 Imst, Johannesplatz 4, Austria

Marketingmaßnahmen:

MIT UNTERSTÜTZUNG VON BUND, LAND UND EUROPÄISCHER UNION

Ministerium für ein lebenswertes Österreich
LE 14-20
Tirol Unser Land
Regio Imst
Leader
EU - Europäischer Landwirtschaftsfonds
Infrastrukturmaßnahmen: