Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our services. Protecting the security of your personal data when using our website is our top priority. This data privacy statement explains the type, scope, and purpose for which personal data is collected and used by us.

1) Data controller
The data controller controls all procedures and purposes of data usage on this website. The company responsible is:


Imst Tourismus
Johannesplatz 4
6460 Imst, Austria
Telephone: +43 5412 6910 0
Fax: +43 5412 6910 8
Email: info@imst.at

and

Tirol West
Hauptplatz 6, 6511 Zams, Tyrol, Austria
Tel. +43 (0) 5442 65600
Email: info@tirolwest.at

2) Data protection officer
The data protection officer oversees data usage and data protection measures on this website in compliance with GDPR requirements. The data protection officer responsible is:
Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Anton Greil
Engineering consultant for telecommunications and media
Chartered civil engineer
State-certified general appraiser

Andreas-Hofer-Strasse 28
6020 Innsbruck, Austria
Telephone: +43 664 9193719
Fax: +43 512 346007
Email: anton.greil@compliant-it.eu

3) Handling of personal data

3.1) Use of this website

You are not required to provide personal data for the use of this website. At every visit of our website, however, data on user traffic is automatically transmitted by your Internet browser and stored in so-called server log files. This access data includes date and time of request, name of the requested page, volume of data transmitted, and the requesting provider. This data is not associated with a specific person and is used solely to ensure uninterrupted operation of our website, improve our services, and protect ourselves from cyberattacks as well as document any such unlawful use.

3.2) Contacting Imst Tourismus

We collect and process personal information (e.g. your name, address, email address, and telephone number) every time you use our contact form or contact us by telephone, email, or otherwise. Please note that we will only process data you agree to provide through the respective contact form. The data will be used and stored solely for the purposes of answering and technically processing your request. All data collected in this way will be deleted within twelve month of the last communication, provided that this does not conflict with any legal obligation to keep records. We also collect personal information, including your name, address, email address, telephone number, and bank details, whenever you submit a booking request or use our website to make online payments. Please note that in order to process your request or fulfil contractual obligations we may pass this data on to external data processing companies within the EU, to relevant accommodation providers in the Imst region, and in the event of legal or regulatory obligations to public authorities. If you voluntarily provide us with sensitive data pertaining to special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 GDPR, including information on allergies or religion, we only process this data upon receiving your express consent to do so and use it solely for the purpose of processing your request. You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to Imst Tourismus.

3.3) Newsletters, advertisements, and customer services

Imst Tourismus may use your name, address, and email address to provide customer services and information about our offers (e.g. catalogues and newsletters) per post or email, provided we have received your express consent to do so. In this context, your personal information may also be transmitted to external data processors within the EU. If you subscribe to our newsletter via our website, we will collect and store the IP address of the computer used at the time of subscription, along with the date and time of subscription. We do so to document your consent to receiving our newsletter and to fulfil our legal obligations pertaining to relevant data protection regulations. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the link provided in the newsletter or sending a message in which you state your wish to revoke consent. Once you have unsubscribed, we will immediately remove your email address from the mailing list.

3.4) Legal basis for processing data

Imst Tourismus processes personal data in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG). The processing of your data complies with existing legislation to the extent that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR), for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by Imst Tourismus (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR), for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest (Art. 6(1)(e) GDPR); or provided that you have given respective consent to the processing of your personal data. Legitimate interests pursued by Imst Tourismus specifically include providing efficient and secure information via our website, performing tasks in the public interest pursuant to § 3 Tyrolean Tourism Act, promoting the public perception of the Imst region e.g. via direct marketing, and other.

3.5) Storage and erasure of data

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary for the purpose of processing your request or performing contractual obligations, or until you revoke consent. Beyond that the storage of your data takes place only as required by legal obligations of storage or documentation.

4) Cookies

We use cookies to enhance the user-friendliness of our website and facilitate specific services offered on its individual pages. Cookies are small text files allowing us to store information on your browser. Our website primarily uses session cookies. When you close your browser, these will be automatically deleted. Other cookies, however, will remain on your computer, allowing our server or the respective data processor to recognise your computer whenever you visit one of our pages. These cookies are called persistent cookies. You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies, to allow only individual cookies to be stored, to refuse specific cookie types or cookies in general, or to automatically delete any cookies upon closing the browser. You will also be informed about our use of cookies upon your first visit to our homepage and asked to provide your express consent to our use of cookies. Please note that if you refuse our use of cookies, this may affect the functionality of our website.

5) Social plugins

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). Personal data of users based outside the United States and Canada is processed by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. You can recognise social plugins by the Facebook logo or the description “Facebook Social Plugin”. An overview of social plugins is provided at: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. Each time you visit a page of our website containing such a plugin a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook Inc. has certified to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks and guarantees to comply with European data protection regulations. Once a plugin on our website is activated, the content of this plugin is immediately transmitted from Facebook to your browser and embedded in the website. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your browser, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not logged in to your Facebook account. This information including your IP address is transmitted by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the US and stored there. If you are logged in to your Facebook account while using our website, Facebook can connect your visit to our website with your account. If you interact with the plugin, such as by clicking the Like Button or leaving a comment, this information is also sent to a Facebook server and stored there. Additionally, this information will be published on your Facebook profile and shared with your Facebook friends. For further information about the purpose and scope of data collection, about how Facebook processes and uses data, as well as about your rights and privacy settings, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to associate data about your use of our website with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before using our website. The activation of Facebook plugins may be prevented completely by installing respective add-ons on your browser such as the NoScript script blocker available at: noscript.net.

6) YouTube videos

Our website uses YouTube embedded videos provided by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”) and Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). We embed videos using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode ensures that user information will be collected and stored only if you interact with one of the videos. If you click to start an embedded YouTube video, YouTube will set cookies on your computer to collect information about your usage of the embedded video. According to YouTube this information is used, among other things, for generating statistical information about video usage, optimising user-friendliness, and preventing unlawful actions. Please note also that once you access our website a connection to the Google DoubleClick network will be established regardless of whether you play an embedded video or not. This may enable the further processing of data beyond our influence. To receive further information about YouTube’s data protection measures please refer to their privacy policy at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

7) Google AdWords conversion tracking

This website uses features of the Google AdWords online advertising platform, including Google AdWords conversion tracking. The provider of these functions is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Once you interact with an ad placed by Google, a temporary cookie will be placed on your computer. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer’s hard drive. The temporary cookies set in the process of conversion tracking will expire after 30 days and will not be used for personal identification. If you access specific pages of our website and the cookie is still active, Google and we as the provider of this website will recognise that you have clicked a specific ad and have been redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This ensures that cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The cookie placed in the process of conversion tracking also enables the storage of personal information such as information about which Internet pages you have visited. Every time you visit our website, personal information including the IP address of your computer will be transmitted to Google servers in the US. This personal data will be stored by Google on servers in the US. Google has certified to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks and guarantees to comply with European data protection regulations. The information collected through the cookie placed in the process of conversion tracking serves to generate statistical data about conversion actions for Google AdWords customers using the conversion tracking function. Customers thus receive information about the number of users who have clicked on an ad and have been transferred to a page with a conversion tracking tag. The information thus transmitted cannot, however, be used for personal identification. If you do not want your information to be tracked in this way, you may disable respective cookies used in the context of Google conversion tracking in your browser settings. You may also refuse to receive personalised ads by Google. In order to do so please use the link: adssettings.google.at/authenticated, and change respective settings on your computer to be excluded from the collection of statistical information. Further information about Google’s privacy policy can be found at: www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

8) Google Analytics

This website also uses Google Analytics. The provider of this web analytics service is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, enabling us to analyse your use of our website. The information generated through these cookies on your use of our website are transmitted to Google servers in the US and stored there. Google has certified to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks and guarantees to comply with European data protection regulations. Please note also that this website uses the IP anonymisation feature provided by Google Analytics. Your IP address will thus be truncated and rendered anonymous before any further processing takes place. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there. On behalf of the provider of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyse your use of this website, compile reports on website activity, and provide us with other services related to website activity and Internet usage. On 22 May 2018, Imst Tourismus entered an additional agreement with Google pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR, which contains detailed instructions on handling personal information. These also include that the IP address of your browser transmitted by Google Analytics will not be associated with other data held by Google. Access data and other personal information collected and processed about you in this context will be deleted within a period of 50 months. You may prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by deactivating respective browser settings. Please note however that, in this case, certain functions of our website might no longer be fully available to you. You may also prevent Google from collecting and processing personal data generated by cookies and associated with your use of the website, including your IP address. Please install the opt-out browser add-on available for download at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. As an alternative to downloading this add-on and specifically for browsers of mobile devices, you may use the link provided below. This allows you to download and set an opt-out cookie, disabling data collection through Google Analytics when visiting our website in the future. Please bear in mind that this opt-out cookie will only be active on the specific browser and for the specific domain you are using at the time of its download. If you delete the cookies on this browser, you will have to click the link again.

Google Analytics demographics

This website uses Google Analytics demographics. This feature allows us to compile reports about the age, gender, and interests of our website users. This data is generated from personalised ads placed by Google as well as user data transmitted to us by third parties. This data cannot be used for individual identification. If, however, you do not wish your data to be used in this way, you may disable this function in the ads settings of your Google account or opt out of your data being collected by Google Analytics as explained above.

9) Data subject rights

Regarding the processing of your personal data, you can exercise the right of free access to the personal data being stored and processed about you as well as the rights to rectification, restriction of processing, or complete erasure of the respective data. You also have the right to object to future processing of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to receive personal data about you and to transmit the respective data to other controllers. Should you have any further questions about our collection, processing, or use of your personal data, please contact us. Please also get in touch if you wish to claim your right to receive information about your data, have it rectified or deleted, restrict its use, or withdraw any previous consent you have given. The contact details are provided above and in the legal notice of the website.

If you have reason to believe that the processing of your personal data does not comply with relevant data protection regulations, you may file a complaint against unlawful data processing with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria at: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

10) Competitions

The competition is open to residents of Germany, Austria, and Switzerland aged 18 years or over. To enter the competition, you need a Facebook account. Employees of Imst Tourismus or anyone otherwise involved in the organisation or prize draw of the competition is excluded from participation.

Competition posts must not depict any unlawful content. In particular, submitted posts must not contain any false statements; hateful, defamatory, and discriminatory materials; or infringements of intellectual property rights, such as trademark rights or copyrights. If a third party alleges such an infringement by a post, the author of this post shall be held liable upon first demand for any damages incurred. The liability also includes lawyer’s fees incurred in defence against third-party claims that may arise from breaches of the terms of participation. By entering this competition, each entrant agrees that the promoter or their official representatives may delete or have deleted any posts or comments submitted to the promoter’s Facebook page, or entries on posts of the promoter or other parties involved, as they deem appropriate. The entrant concerned will thus be excluded from participation in the competition.

If the winner cannot be contacted, the promoter is entitled to withdraw the prize without providing an alternative prize and to select a new winner. The promoter reserves the right to cancel or amend the competition or the terms and conditions without prior notice, provided there are reasonable grounds to do so. These may include technical problems, such as hard- or software issues or manipulation to the IT system, or legal reasons affecting the implementation or completion of the competition. The promoter also reserves the right to refuse entry or refuse to award the prize to anyone who is in breach of the terms of participation. Any false information regarding entrance requirements or the unlawful submission of more than one competition post or multiple comments will result in disqualification of the entrant concerned. If necessary, entrants may also be disqualified and prizes withdrawn or reclaimed after the end of the competition. The prize cannot be exchanged for cash or any other substitute.

The judges’ decision is final. The legal contract agreed on by the entrants and the promoter of the competition is subject to the law of the Republic of Austria. These terms and conditions of participation may be changed at any time without prior notice.

Data privacy statement

To enter the competition, the entrant’s Facebook user name will be required to process their participation. In the case of a win, the entrant’s full name and address will also be processed for administration purposes. By participating, all entrants agree that the promoter of the competition may repost and publish the post with which they have entered the competition as well as the winning photo. In the event of a win, the entrant further agrees to their name being announced publicly and published on Facebook or elsewhere and that a photo will be taken of the prize being awarded. This photo may be used and published by the promoter of the competition at their discretion. Each entrant may revoke consent to the processing and publication of their data at any time and thus withdraw from competition before it has ended. This competition is entirely based on respective public communication of the competition and its winners. Therefore, each entrant expressly agrees to the processing and public announcement of their data and photos for the purpose of conducting this competition in the interests of Imst Tourismus.

Promoter of the competition: Imst Tourismus, Johannesplatz 4, 6460 Imst, Austria

Marketingmaßnahmen:

MIT UNTERSTÜTZUNG VON BUND, LAND UND EUROPÄISCHER UNION

Ministerium für ein lebenswertes Österreich
LE 14-20
Tirol Unser Land
Regio Imst
Leader
EU - Europäischer Landwirtschaftsfonds
Infrastrukturmaßnahmen: