Data protection

We are glad that you visit our website and thank you for your interest! Protecting your privacy when using our website is important to us, so please be aware of the information below about how to handle your information:

1) Responsible for data processing:
The collection and processing of personal data takes place under the responsibility of:
Imst tourism
Johannesplatz 4, 6460 Imst, Austria
Telephone: +43 (0) 5412 6910 0
Fax: +43 (0) 5412 6910 8
E-Mail: info@imst.at

and

Tirol West
Hauptplatz 6, 6511 Zams, Tyrol, Austria
Tel. +43 (0) 5442 65600
Email: info@tirolwest.at

2) Data Protection Officer:
Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Anton Greil
Engineering consultant for telecommunications and media
State-authorized and sworn civil engineer
A sworn and court-certified expert

Andreas-Hofer-Strasse 28
A - 6020 Innsbruck
Mobile: +43 664 9193719
Fax: +43 512 346007
E-mail: anton.greil@compliant-it.eu

3) Fundamentals for the handling of personal data

3.1) Use of the website:

You can visit our website without giving any personal information. Every time you access our website, usage data are transmitted by the respective internet browser and stored in log files, the so-called server log files, such as date and time of the call, name of the accessed page, transferred data volume and the requesting provider. These data can not be assigned to a specific person and serve solely to ensure the trouble-free operation of our website, to improve our offer and to secure and document cyber attacks, etc.

3.2) Contacting Imst Tourism:

When contacting us (eg via contact form, telephone or e-mail), personal data (eg name, address, e-mail, telephone number) are collected. Which data are collected in the case of a contact, is shown in the respective contact form and depends on your information. These data are stored and used solely for the purpose of answering your request or for establishing contact and the associated technical administration. The data will be deleted 12 months after the final processing of your request, as long as there are no statutory storage requirements. If you approach us with a booking request or make payments through our system, your personal data (name, address, e-mail, telephone number, account details, etc.) will also be processed. In order to process your request or process our brokerage contract, this data will also be sent in part to our processors within the EU, to the respective accommodation providers in the holiday region Imst and to public authorities if there is a legal or regulatory obligation. If you voluntarily provide us with "sensitive" data (special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 GDPR) (eg existing allergies or your confession of religion), this will only be done on the basis of your explicit consent to data processing for the purpose of processing your request. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by message to Imst Tourism.

3.3) Newsletters, advertising mailings, customer care:

If you agree to this separately, your name, address and e-mail address will also be processed for the purpose of customer care and for the transmission of advertising material (catalogs, newsletters, etc.) by post and by e-mail through Imst Tourismus. In this context, your personal data will also be shared with processors within the EU. If you subscribe to the newsletter via our website, we will store the IP address of the computer system used by the data subject at the time of registration as well as the date and time of registration. This serves to document your consent and thus fulfill the data protection obligations of the person responsible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the link provided in the newsletter or by sending a message (revocation of consent) to us. After cancellation, your e-mail address will be deleted immediately in our newsletter mailing list.

3.4) Legal bases of data processing:

The processing of personal data is carried out by Imst Tourismus in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG). The legal bases for the data processing are in particular the requirement to fulfill a contract with you (Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO), the predominant legitimate interest of Imst Tourismus (Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO), the requirement to fulfill one in the public interest (Art. 6 (1) lit e DSGVO) or a corresponding consent on your part (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). As a legitimate interests in data processing on the part of Imst Tourismus are in particular the efficient and secure provision of the website, the fulfillment of the public interest in accordance with § 3 Tyrolean Tourism Act, promoting the public perception of the holiday region, including direct marketing, etc.

3.5) Storage / deletion periods:

Your personal data will be stored for the duration of the processing of your booking request or the agency contract or until your consent is revoked. In addition, storage is only in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations.

4) Cookies
In order to make the visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, ie after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us or our processors to recognize your browser the next time you visit (persistent cookies). You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. Already on our home page is informed about the use of cookies on our website. The use of cookies is based on your consent, which has been actively granted via the cookies banner. Failure to accept cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

5) Use of social plugins
Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Facebook operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). If an individual resides outside the United States or Canada, the person responsible for the processing of personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland. The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Social Plug-in of Facebook" or "Facebook Social Plugin". An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins . When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the Facebook servers. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are currently not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the US and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can immediately assign the visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example, click the "Like" button or leave a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and setting options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php If you do not want that Facebook directly assigns the data collected via our website to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can completely prevent the loading of Facebook plugins with add-ons for your browser, eg the script blocker "NoScript" http://noscript.net/ .

6) Using Youtube videos
This website uses the Youtube embedding feature to display and play videos from "Youtube" (Responsible: YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, and Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ). Here, the extended privacy mode is used, which according to the provider information storage of user information only when playing the / the video in motion. When the playback of embedded Youtube videos starts, the provider "Youtube" uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to "Youtube" hints, these are used, among other things, to capture video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent abusive practices. Regardless of any playback of the embedded video, every time you visit this site, you will be connected to the Google Network "DoubleClick", which may trigger further data processing without our having any influence. For more information about data protection at "YouTube", please see the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

7) Use Google AdWords Conversion Tracking
This website uses the Google AdWords online advertising program and, as part of Google AdWords, Google LLC conversion tracking, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on a Google-served ad. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired yet, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can not be tracked through AdWords advertisers' websites. The conversion cookie stores personally identifiable information, such as the web pages visited by the affected person. Each time you visit our website, your personal information, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, is transferred to Google in the United States. This personal information is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law. The information gathered through the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking , Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie through its Internet browser under User Preferences. There is also the possibility to opt out of interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the person concerned must access the link https://adssettings.google.at/authenticated from each of the Internet browsers they use and make the desired settings there. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. For more information about Google's privacy policy, visit the following Internet address: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

8) Web analytics service Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. ( "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law. It should be noted that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()" and therefore IP addresses are processed only shortened, in order to exclude a direct Personenbeziehbarkeit. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. On 22.5.2018, Imst Tourismus concluded an additional agreement with Google in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO and issued detailed instructions on how to handle personal data there. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The access data and any personal data of users processed in this context will be deleted after a maximum of 50 months. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

9) Your rights and contact
You have a right to free information about your stored data as well as a right to correction, restriction or deletion of this data. In addition, you have a right to object to the future processing of your personal data. Finally, you have a right to transfer your data to a location you want. If you have further questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact us. The same applies to information, restriction, deletion and correction requests regarding your personal data as well as for revocations of granted consent. The contact address can be found above as well as in our imprint.

Due to a alleged violation of data protection regulations, the guest may have a right to complain to the data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

Marketingmaßnahmen:

MIT UNTERSTÜTZUNG VON BUND, LAND UND EUROPÄISCHER UNION

Ministerium für ein lebenswertes Österreich
LE 14-20
Tirol Unser Land
Regio Imst
Leader
EU - Europäischer Landwirtschaftsfonds
Infrastrukturmaßnahmen: